Had enough? Citizens, take back your government!
[…] SECTION 4. Section 3 of chapter 71B is hereby amended by adding in line 154 after the word “proficiencies;” the following: “the skills and proficiencies to avoid and respond to bullying, harassment or teasing;”.

[This is the section regarding "hatred". Note that it is unrelated to the other sections. In particular, the rest of the bill only deals with students,, and this section deals with the general population.]

SECTION 5. Section 98C of chapter 272 is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in place thereof the following: “Whoever publishes any false material whether written, printed, electronic, televised, or broadcast with intent to maliciously promote hatred of any group of persons in the commonwealth because of race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sex, sexual orientation, or disability shall be guilty of libel and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”

SECTION 6. School districts, commonwealth charter schools, and nonpublic schools must have a bullying prevention and intervention plan in compliance with this act and incorporate said plan into the district code of conduct required by section 37H of chapter 71 no later than December 31, 2010.